Gastric Bypass in Turkey

price bypass 1
Written by Kevin

A gastric bypass in Turkey shrinks the stomach and bypasses part of the small intestine to reduce calorie absorption. Suitable from a BMI of 40, or 35 with a related condition, it costs £3,000 to £4,700 and requires lifelong follow-up.

Photo de Kevin

Written by Kevin, founder of bestclinic.co.uk, an information site on medical tourism since 2021. Sourced, general and non-medical content: it does not replace the advice of a healthcare professional. Our editorial policy

What is the price of a gastric bypass in Turkey?

The price of a gastric bypass in Turkey ranges from £3,000 to £4,700, compared with around £12,000 in the UK. This fee covers general anaesthesia, the procedure and your hospital stay. The operation takes 2 to 3 hours and includes 2 to 3 nights in hospital in Istanbul, with follow-up care throughout.

📊 Price table 2026

ProcedurePrice in TurkeyPrice in the UK
Gastric Bypass (Roux-en-Y)£3,000 - £4,100£9,000 - £14,000
Mini Gastric Bypass£2,700 - £3,600£8,000 - £12,000
Revision Bypass£3,900 - £5,100£10,000 - £16,000
Sleeve to Bypass Conversion£3,600 - £4,700£9,500 - £15,000
Prices include all additional costs: accommodation, airport transfers, the procedure, an interpreter, medication and medical follow-up.
Person measuring their waist with a tape measure
The decision is based on BMI, not on waist measurement alone.

What is a gastric bypass?

There are many obesity surgery procedures, such as the gastric balloon, gastric banding and gastric botox. Each operation has its own advantages and drawbacks. The aim is to overcome obesity and correct the related physical problems.

A gastric bypass in Turkey is a diversion technique, widely used in obesity surgery. It is also the most complex gastric operation. During a gastric bypass in Turkey, a specialist surgeon reduces the size of the stomach so that it holds only about 15 to 20 ml. The rest of the stomach is then stapled off, so that the duodenum is excluded from digestion.

This is what is known as a bypass. Because the duodenum is excluded, food and digestive juices, meaning the secretions responsible for enzymatic breakdown, only mix in the middle section of the small intestine. That is the main reason why calorie intake is lower. Eating habits then settle into a new long-term pattern, with dietetic support.

Two people with excess weight measured together with a single tape measure
The BMI threshold does not depend on sex or body shape.

Key factors in gastric bypass

As with any other operation, the pre-operative assessment reviews your medical history, current medication and the tests required.

It is also vital that you receive full advice so that you feel comfortable and safe throughout your treatment and your entire stay. The surgical teams will also take a general medical history in order to rule out any complication.

Who is a gastric bypass in Turkey suitable for?

Surgery is suitable for people with a BMI of at least 40 kg/m², or at least 35 kg/m² alongside a related condition, after several months of medical treatment have failed[1]. It then falls under bariatric surgery in Turkey.

Woman in a swimsuit with a flat stomach on a beach
Weight loss is gradual, and how much you lose varies from one patient to another.

Drawbacks of a gastric bypass

Above all, a restrictive procedure needs careful thought, because it cannot be reversed later. You should be aware that it is a permanent anatomical change. Weight loss is gradual and varies from one patient to another: at ten years and beyond, it averages 56.7% of excess weight[2].

It is also worth noting that, particularly with a gastric bypass, not only is your intake of calories and fat reduced, but your intake and absorption of nutrients drops considerably too. That means a deficiency can develop without additional nutritional supplements.

What follow-up is needed after a gastric bypass?

Follow-up continues for life: four appointments in the first year, then one to two a year[1]. Because the bypass reduces absorption, systematic supplementation with multivitamins, calcium, vitamin D, iron and vitamin B12 is recommended after this type of surgery[1].

Having surgery abroad does not remove the need for this follow-up: it continues in the UK, and you should bring your operation report back with you. Our guide to medical tourism in Turkey covers this in detail.


FAQ - Frequently asked questions

What is the price of a gastric bypass in the UK?

In the UK, a Roux-en-Y bypass typically costs between £9,000 and £14,000 in the private sector, compared with £3,000 to £4,100 in Turkey. A revision bypass runs to £10,000 to £16,000 in the UK. Whether the procedure is funded depends on your personal circumstances and local eligibility criteria, so check with your own provider before planning treatment abroad.

Cover for planned treatment abroad depends on your insurer and your policy terms. A gastric bypass is usually treated as an elective procedure, and most standard policies exclude it. Check directly with your insurer before committing to anything.

The bypass leads to greater weight loss and puts type 2 diabetes into remission more often than the sleeve, but it carries a higher risk of adverse events, both early and late[4]. The choice is based on your other conditions and on reflux.

It is a variant with a single join, which makes it quicker to perform. It costs £2,700 to £3,600 in Turkey, against £8,000 to £12,000 in the UK. The published follow-up is shorter than for the Roux-en-Y, which limits long-term comparison[2].

Yes. They refer to the same operation, and a Turkish quote translated into English may use either term without the technique changing.

Yes, some weight regain is described after the initial loss phase. The reference meta-analysis notes that further operations remain common after all bariatric techniques, including bypass[2].

It is a second operation after an initial procedure that was insufficient or poorly tolerated, for example converting a gastric band. It costs £3,900 to £5,100 in Turkey, against £10,000 to £16,000 in the UK.


Sources & References

  1. Haute Autorité de Santé. Obésité : prise en charge chirurgicale chez l’adulte. Recommandation de bonne pratique. 2009. View the source
  2. O’Brien PE, Hindle A, Brennan L, et al. Long-Term Outcomes After Bariatric Surgery: a Systematic Review and Meta-analysis of Weight Loss at 10 or More Years for All Bariatric Procedures. Obesity Surgery. 2019. View the source
  3. Assurance Maladie (ameli.fr). Soins programmés à l’étranger : votre prise en charge. 2026. View the source
  4. Huang QS, Huang LB, Zhao R, Yang L, Zhou ZG. Comparing the effects of laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass versus laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy on weight loss and comorbidity resolution: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Asian Journal of Surgery. 2024. View the source

About the author

Kevin

I'm Kevin, the founder of the site. My personal journey has made me understand how important it is to be well informed before a cosmetic, dental, hair or reproductive medicine procedure. Today I want to help those who are considering a medical trip, by offering them information on the procedures, their costs, preparation and post-operative follow-up. Although my articles are written with the greatest care, they in no way replace the personalized advice of a health professional. I invite you to discover my story to better understand my approach.



‍👩‍⚕ GET A FREE QUOTE ➡️